NEW WINTER BREAK HOURS:
From Thursday, January 2nd - Friday, January 17th, the Library will be open from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (closed on the weekends)
The New Year gives us the opportunity to look to the future. In 2024 more than 1/2 of all Americans made a financial goal. Are you one of them? This guide has links to resources that may help you achieve your goals. If you need further assistance, don't hesitate to ask a librarian to help you find the resources you need.
Thanksgiving is about a grateful state of mind. Reflect on what you have by writing a gratitude letter. Focus on the positive and those who have loved and supported you. When finished clip you letter to the metal screen next to the big desk in the center of the library.
We may publish excerpts of your letter on the library website.
Check out our new database, Mometrix. Mometrix Offers test preparation materials for common exams including GED, TOEFL, ACCUPLACER, CNI, NCLEX-PN and NCEX-RN, and tests for law enforcement, medical assistants, paralegals, and emergency medical technicians. There is also a collection of videos that cover topics in Business and Finance, English, Humanities, Math, Medical, Science and teaching and employment Resources.
Our online library collection has more than academic materials. It also has articles from popular magazines and trade journals! Reading magazines and trade journals can help you relax, explore a topic, solve a problem, learn about a potential career field, and keep you informed. Here’s a guide to help you learn more about how to use our library to find magazines and trade journals that may interest you or members of your family.
College Hill Library is partnering with the Career and Transfer Services by hosting a table of resources to help students and staff fulfill their degree and career goals. The nook can be found near the reference section books in the center of the library. If you can’t find what you need, ask a library staff member for help.
Did you know that there is a Prayer and Meditation Room in the College Hill Library? This room can be used individually or in small groups. It is open to any member of the Front Range Community College community.
Photo by Jack Sharp on Unsplash
Forgot your charger? The library has some phone chargers for short-term checkout and use within the library! Stop by the main desk in the library and see what we have available.
Photo by Steve Johnson on Unsplash
Photo of Eleven Mile State Park by Joe Dudeck on Unsplash
"This allegory about humanity’s exploration of the universe—and the universe’s reaction to humanity—is a hallmark achievement in storytelling that follows the crew of the spacecraft Discovery as they embark on a mission to Saturn. Their vessel is controlled by HAL 9000, an artificially intelligent supercomputer capable of the highest level of cognitive functioning that rivals—and perhaps threatens—the human mind. Grappling with space exploration, the perils of technology, and the limits of human power, 2001: A Space Odyssey continues to be an enduring classic of cinematic scope."
"Made in Germany during the Weimar period (1927), Metropolis is set in a futuristic urban dystopia (2026) and follows the attempts of Freder, the wealthy son of the city master, and Maria, a saintly figure to the workers, to overcome the vast gulf separating the classes in their city and bring the workers together with Joh Fredersen, the city master. Metropolis is now widely regarded as one of the greatest and most influential films ever made.”
You must login to the FRCC Library databases using your S# and password to access the Kanopy database. The movies available in Kanopy change frequently. If this movies is not available, browse the collection or search for another. "
"A patient escapes from a biological testing facility, unknowingly carrying a deadly weapon: a mutated strain of super-flu that will wipe out 99 percent of the world’s population within a few weeks. Those who remain are scared, bewildered, and in need of a leader. Two emerge—Mother Abagail, the benevolent 108-year-old woman who urges them to build a peaceful community in Boulder, Colorado; and Randall Flagg, the nefarious “Dark Man,” who delights in chaos and violence. As the dark man and the peaceful woman gather power, the survivors will have to choose between them—and ultimately decide the fate of all humanity."
"Raised by Martians on Mars, Valentine Michael Smith is a human who has never seen another member of his species. Sent to Earth, he is a stranger who must learn what it is to be a man. But his own beliefs and his powers far exceed the limits of humankind, and as he teaches them about grokking and water-sharing, he also inspires a transformation that will alter Earth’s inhabitants forever..."
The Dune saga is set thousands of years in humanity's future. Faster-than-light travel has been developed, and humans have colonized a vast number of worlds. However, a great reaction against computers has resulted in a ban on any "thinking machine", with the creation or possession of such punishable by immediate death. Despite this prohibition, humanity continues to develop and advance other branches of technology, including extrasensory perception (ESP) and instruments of war. Dune considers the way humans and their institutions might change over time.
"First published in 1818, Frankenstein has spellbound, disturbed, and fascinated readers for generations. One of the most haunting and enduring works ever written in English, it has inspired numerous retellings and sequels in virtually every medium, making the Frankenstein myth familiar even to those who have never read a word of Mary Shelley’s remarkable novel. The editors’ commentary immerses the reader in Shelley’s literary and social world, in the range of artwork inspired by her novel, as well as in Frankenstein’s provocative cinematic career.."
"Winston Smith lives in a social system where surveillance, brainwashing, and execution are the state's tools for erasing personal will. His foray into passion ends with his arrest by the Thought Police and challenges him to be a hero. A startling and haunting novel, 1984 creates an imaginary world that is completely convincing from start to finish."
"This volume explores the life and work of Anthony Burgess, focusing on themes of human nature, violence, and freedom of choice. Contemporary issues including gang violence and violence against women are also discussed.; Great literature resonates with us not only because of well-developed characters and plots, but also because it often reflects important social themes. This book is part of a series of books that explore a work of literature through the lens of the major issue reflected in it."
"Ex Machina is a 2014 science fiction thriller film that follows a programmer who is invited by his CEO to administer the Turing test to an intelligent humanoid robot. Ex Machina has been cited as among the best films of the 2010s. At the 88th Academy Awards, it won Best Visual Effects and Garland was nominated for Best Original Screenplay."
You must login to the FRCC Library databases using your S# and password to access the Kanopy database. The movies available in Kanopy change frequently. If this movies is not available, browse the collection or search for another.
"The English writer Herbert George Wells (1866–1946) is one of the giants of science fiction. His early novels, The Time Machine and The War of the Worlds, invented a number of themes now classic in science fiction. But he also wrote mainstream novels, journalism, political tracts, a memoir, and purely didactic fiction designed to support his various causes. In this comprehensive new critical study, Wagar traces Wells's obsession with the unfolding of public time―in short, with the history and future of humankind―to show the persisting and provocative relevance of Wells's work. Most interest in Wells today centers on his science fiction, but Wagar contends that one cannot fully understand or enjoy the science fiction without exploring the mind that produced it."
"Pulitzer Prize-winning author and astronomer Carl Sagan imagines the greatest adventure of all—the discovery of an advanced civilization in the depths of space. Sagan explores the wonder that is offered by scientific investigation and knowledge and contrasts and compares this to religion."
"This film incorporates elements from several genres and film media, including surreal comedy, science fiction, fantasy, martial arts films, immigrant narrative, and animation. Michelle Yeoh stars as Evelyn Quan Wang, a Chinese-American immigrant who, while audited by the IRS, discovers that she must connect with parallel universe versions of herself to prevent a powerful being from destroying the multiverse."
You must login to the FRCC Library databases using your S# and password to access the Kanopy database. The movies available in Kanopy change frequently. If this movie is not available, browse the collection or search for another.
"The classic portrayal of the ethical controversies that face the world today, including cloning, anti-aging drugs, and total social control through politics. “Brave New World is a searching vision of an unequal, technologically-advanced future where humans are genetically bred, socially indoctrinated, and pharmaceutically anesthetized to passively uphold an authoritarian ruling order—all at the cost of our freedom, full humanity, and perhaps also our souls."
"Here is the story of the paradoxical genius who wrote of travel to the stars yet refused to fly in airplanes; who imagined alien universes and vast galactic civilizations while staying home to write; who compulsively authored more than 470 books yet still found the time to share his ideas with some of the great minds of our century. Here are his wide-ranging thoughts and sharp-eyed observations on everything from religion to politics, love and divorce, friendship and Hollywood, fame and mortality. Here, too, is a riveting behind-the-scenes look at the varied personalities - Campbell, Ellison, Heinlein, Clarke, del Rey, Silverberg, and others - who along with Asimov helped shape science fiction."
“Ray Bradbury’s The Illustrated Man is a kaleidoscopic blending of magic, imagination, and truth, widely believed to be one of the grandmaster’s premier accomplishments: as exhilarating as interplanetary travel, as maddening as a walk in a million-year rain, and as comforting as simple, familiar rituals on the last night of the world.”
Click here to see some of the new materials that we have recently added to the the FRCC Westminster Library Collection.
| Contact Us | |
|---|---|
|
|
|
|
303.404.5504 |
|
